Friday, June 2, 2006

Nice Surprises and Pictures

Today when I got home from work my home phone rang.

Dang telemarketers!

Me:  Hello?

?:  Is This Barbara

Me: sigh yess

?:  OH this is LInda from WA calling you about your cd.

Me: Oops sorry I was so rude I thought you were a cable tv guy.

We had a nice long chat and I really enjoyed talking to her.

Then Sharonna imed me and we had a nice chat too.

I LOVE talking to all of you.

So today was a great day even though I had to wake up at the crack of dawn...wait it was still dark to go to work.

I worked 8 hours and came home to my friends.

Oh BTW  Mr. Derrick is a granpa now!  His daughter had a 7lb baby boy!

All Derrick could talk about was how pleased he was that the boy got his genes...if you know what I mean.

Proud grandpa.

I will try to post a picture.  not of the genes but the momma, baby and granpa.

Momma and child are both doing great!!!

Gotta go heat up the leftovers from last night.  That's right!  I am not cooking tonight!!!

I am going to post more pictures tomorrow as soon as I take some more.

Have a great night yall!

Barbara 

P>S>  The What's This picture above is my Dora the Explorer bandaid I had to put on a small boo boo.  Well why else do ya buy em? 

6 comments:

fasttrack58 said...

I don't see the tiger... :( and I see a swan, not a snake...
How cool, friends calling!
And grandbabies, congratulations!!
The house is looking great!
Off to pick up oldest from work and come home and make dinner.
Now youngest is yelling at me that he is thirsty...
Linda :)

butterflies4me04 said...

I got my money order (finally ... it's been CRAZY here) tonight at the store! I am ready to mail it out tomorrow! I can't wait to hear your (I'm sure) amazing voice!

Everyone is so excited about your cd .... who knows maybe you will become a famous singer ... and if you do, don't forget about us, promise?

Theresa

lsfp1960 said...

Barbara, it was nice talking to you today, too.  Hopefully more people will get your CD and be blessed as I am.  Linda in Washington state  

mtrib2 said...

I enjoyed the photos and your addition looks finished on the outside.     I have no guesses on the mystery photo.    mark

queenb8261 said...

I knew it was a dora bandaid!! (3 granddaughters, remember).  Love all the pictures.  Tiny is so photogenic.  Awesome you got to come home and talk to two friends after a long day.  Congrats to your friend who just became a Grandpa.  The addition is coming right long.  Have a good week, Sis.
Hugs, Barb  

am4039 said...

love all your pictures, not so sure I see the tiger but I don't feel good so I'm sure it's there. LOL. What a nice phone call you got.